Trumpet

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for The Royal Danish Academy of Music

In this privacy policy, it is described how The Royal Danish Academy of Music (RDAM) collects and uses the personal data which you provide when you visit our website and use the various services and functions we offer. 

1. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

We collect and use your contact information (such as name and email address) for the following purposes:

• When registering for a newsletter
• When registering for classes / events

We do this to provide the services you have signed up for.

The basis for processing personal data is your request for registration. If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, we recommend that you collect consent to provide us the personal data from the relevant persons.

2. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

3. Data storage

We store your data as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter, or as long as necessary for the administration of your enrollment in classes / events.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate security level.

4. Links for other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website. 

4. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

5. Contact and how to complain

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered on you, or if you disagree with how we process your personal data, you can contact us at dpo@dkdm.dk or:

The Royal Danish Academy of Music
Rosenoerns Allé 22
1970 Frederiksberg C
+45 72 26 72 26

You may also lodge a complaint with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
dt@datatilsynet.dk